Skincare

THE SKINFOOD

 CUCUMBER MASK (WASH-OFF) 





Ingredient List:

Water (processed water): Conditioning agent, cleansing agent, solvent.
Glyceryn: A class of sugar alcohol. Colorless, odorless, and responsible to keep the mask jelly-yet-watery-like. Sweet-tasting and low toxicity.
Cucumis Sativicus (Cucumber) Fruit Extract: Give the skin a soft and smooth appearance.
Biosaccharide Gum-1: Used as skin-conditioning.
Beta-Glucan: Activate immune system.
Butylene Glycol: Masking, skin conditioning agent.
Portulaca Oleracea Extract: Skin conditioning agent, humectant, anti-oxydant.
Carbomer: An excellent thickening agent.
Triethanolamine: Main ingredient for emulsion.
Xanthan Gum: Natural sugar derived from corn. Effective binder; prevent solution from separating. Also used in toothpaste.
Sodium Acrylates Copolymer: Used to form the gel-like substance.
Glyceryl Acrylate/Acrylic Acid Copolymer: Emulsion stabilizer adhesive, absorbent.
PPG-26-Buteth-26: Enhance the appearance of dry or damaged skin by reducing flaking and restoring suppleness, used to form emulsion.
PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil: Fragrance ingredient; emulsifying agent; solubilizing agent.
Tocopheryl Acetate: Known also as Vitamin E, a natural anti-oxydant.
Propylene Glycol: One of main ingredient of massage oil, moisturizer, cooling agent, and deodorant.
Disodium Edta: Ingredient used to tame hard water (water with high-mineral).
Phenoxyethanol: Prevents microbial growth, and thus protects cosmetics and personal care products from spoilage. It's also used to stabilize perfume/fragrances in the mask (fixative) and as antiseptic (explains why this mask also has a soothing effect). But basically this is a chemical compound used to substitute formaldehyde. 
Imidazolidinyl Urea: Preservative; kills microorganisms, or prevents or inhibits their growth and reproduction. Preventing the growth of microbes protects cosmetics and personal care products from spoiling.
Methylparaben: Anti-fungal agent/as cosmetic anti-bacterial preservation. While paraben is claimed to be harmful, but methylparaben is considered safe by FDA.
CL 19140: yellow coloring agent
CL 42090: brilliant blue coloring agent
Parfum: pleasant fragrance



Verdict:
Safe, all ingredients have passed FDA standard.  
DOES contain paraben (methylparaben). But it is low in toxicity. 




Sources:
http://en.wikipedia.org/
http://cosmeticsinfo.org/
http://www.wisegeek.com/
http://www.ewg.org/skindeep/
http://www.specialchem4cosmetics.com/


 EGG WHITE PORE MASK (CLAY) 



Ingredient List:
Water (processed water): conditioning agent, cleansing agent, solvent.
Butylene Glycol: masking, skin conditioning agent.
Titanium Dioxide: as a pigment, sunscreen and a thickener
Glycerin: responsible to keep the mask jelly-yet-watery-like
Bentonite: works to absorb oil and other impurities from the skin
Silica: absorbing agent
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride: An oily liquid made from coconut oil, it slows the loss of water from the skin by forming a barrier on the skin’s surface.
Cetearyl Alcohol: fatty alcohols that keep an emulsion from separating into its oil and liquid components
PEG-100 Stearate: an emollient and emulsifier
Glyceryl Stearate: Derived from palm kernel, vegetable or soy oil (also found naturally in the human body). It acts as a lubricant on the skin’s surface; softens and smoothens skins. Protects skin from free-radical damage.
Stearic Acid: Waxlike fatty acid, obtained from animal and vegetable fats and oils, used as emulsifiers, emollients and lubricants. 
Palmitic Acid: Occurs naturally in food, used in a variety of cosmetic creams, cakes, soaps and pastes.
Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil: Olive-oil. Emulsifyer, anti-oxydant
Glyceryl Stearate SE: a self emulsifier, of vegetable origin
Polysorbate 60: A thickening agent.
Kaolin: Clay mineral. Main ingredient of clay mask.
Zinc Oxide: Actually it's a main ingredient of sunscreen. It just sits on the skin's surface and not absorbed into the skin, and blocks both UVA and UVB. Because it's not absorbed into the skin, it's nonirritating, nonallergenic and non-comedogenic.
Betaine: Derived from sugar-beet. Anti-inflammatory, anti-ageing and whitening agent.
Sorbitan Stearate: A humectant, emulsifying agent.
Caprylyl Glycol: Emollient (softens and smoothens the skin), humectant, skin-conditioning
Ethylhexylglycerin: a surfactant and preservant enhancer
Polyvinyl Alchohol: It has excellent film forming, emulsifying and adhesive properties. It is also resistant to oil, grease and solvents. It is odorless and nontoxic.
PVP (Polyvinylpyrrolidone): a bonding agent
Phenoxythanol: Acts as preservative and surfactants. Used in creams and lotions, color cosmetics, shampoo, bath gels and other such rinse-off products.
Panthenol: a humectant, emollient and moisturizer
Sodium Hyaluronate: Sodium salt of hyaluronic acid.
Xanthan Gum: Used for thickening agent and a stabilizer.
Fragrance: Pleasant fragrance
Albumen: The clear, liquid part of an egg; as known as the egg white.
Dipotassium Glycyrrhizate (licorice root extract): This skin conditioning agent works to improve the appearance of dry/damaged skin by reducing flaking and restoring suppleness, and also functions as an anti-irritant with anti-inflammatory and skin soothing capabilities.
Disodium EDTA: Ingredient used to tame hard water (water with high-mineral).

Verdict:
Safe, all ingredients have passed FDA standard.  
Paraben-free. But it has a phenoxythanol that was rumored dangerous by FDA (back in 2008).



Sources:
http://www.wisegeek.com/
http://www.truthinaging.com/
http://www.personalcaremagazine.com/Story.aspx?Story=7496
http://www.ingredientstodiefor.com/item/_I_N_/927


TONY MOLY

  LATTE ART CAPPUCCINO CREAM-IN (SCRUB) 






Ingredient List:

Glyceryn: A class of sugar alcohol. Colorless, odorless, and responsible to keep the mask jelly-yet-watery-like. Sweet-tasting and low toxicity.
Water (processed water): Conditioning agent, cleansing agent, solvent.
Butylene Glycol: Masking, skin conditioning agent.
Cetyl Ethylhexanoate: Works as an emollient, skin conditioning and thickening agent.
Polyglyceryl-10 Behenate/Eicosadioate: Emulsifying and skin conditioning agent.
Polyglyceryl-6 Stearate: Emollient; soften and smoothen the skin.
Cetyl Alchohol: A fatty alcohol that's either produced from the end products of the petroleum industry, or derived from plants. Works as an emollient, emulsifier, thickener and carrying agent for other ingredients contained in a cosmetic solution.
Glyceryl Stearate: Derived from palm kernel, vegetable or soy oil (also found naturally in the human body). It acts as a lubricant on the skin’s surface; softens and smoothens skins. Protects skin from free-radical damage.
Palmitic Acid: Occurs naturally in food, used in a variety of cosmetic creams, cakes, soaps and pastes.
Glyceryl Behenate/Eicosadioate: Emollient, emulsifying.
PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate: Acts as a lubricant on the skin’s surface; gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance. Helps to form emulsions.
Stearic Acid: Waxlike fatty acid, obtained from animal and vegetable fats and oils, used as emulsifiers, emollients and lubricants. 
Microcrystalline Wax: Thicken lipid (oil) portion of cosmetics and personal care products and help keep emulsions from separating into their oil and liquid components.
Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Extract: Anti-oxydant, skin conditioning. 
Lactose: Sugar (mostly) found in milk. Skin-conditioning.
Cellulose: A naturally occurring component found in the cell walls of plants.Works as bulking agent and skin-conditioning agent.
Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose Extract: A type of cellulose.
Hedera Helix (Ivy) Leaf/Stem Extract: Skin conditioning agent, also functions to reabsorb the edemas present
Hemerocallis Fulva Flower Extract: Extract of Day Lily. Skin conditioning agent.
Myriophyllum Spicatum Extract: Extract of Myriophyllum, type of aquatic plant.Skin conditioning agent.
Nymphaea Odorata Root Extact: Extract of Fragrant Water Lily. Refreshing agent, tonic.
Thymus Vulgaris (Thyme) Flower/Leaf Extract: Extract of Thyme. Embalming, skin-conditioning agent.
Natto Gum: Film forming; produces film upon application.
Acetyl Hexapeptide-8: Humectant, skin-conditioning agent.
Phenoxyethanol: Acts as preservative and surfactants. Used in creams and lotions, color cosmetics, shampoo, bath gels and other such rinse-off products.
Chlorphenesin: Passed Japan's standards for cosmetics. Muscle relaxant. Has anti-fungal and anti-bacterial properties. Might cause allergic reaction on skin.
Caprylyl Glycol: Emollient (softens and smoothens the skin), humectant, skin-conditioning. 
Ethylhexylglyceryn: A natural preservative used as an alternative to parabens.
Fragrance: pleasant fragrance



Verdict:
DOES NOT CONTAIN PARABEN. Safe, all ingredients have passed FDA standard.



Sources:
http://en.wikipedia.org/
http://cosmeticsinfo.org/
http://www.wisegeek.com/
http://www.ewg.org/skindeep/
http://www.truthinaging.com/
http://www.specialchem4cosmetics.com/
http://www.cellulite.co.za/ivy-extract.htm/

 

 

2 comments:

  1. Thanks for the ingredient list of Tonymoly Latte Art Cappuccino scrub, I had a very little allergic reaction with it (not spots nor rednesses but my skin was just the opposite of smooth after using it ^^') so now I guess it's due to Chlorphenesin :/

    ReplyDelete